62nd Airlift Wing   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Library > Biographies > COLONEL DAVID J. KUMASHIRO
COLONEL DAVID J. KUMASHIRO

photo of COLONEL DAVID J. KUMASHIRO
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Colonel David J. Kumashiro is the Commander, 62nd Airlift Wing, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, Wash. He ensures the readiness of more than 2,300 active duty military and civilian personnel, along with 48 permanently assigned C-17 Globemaster III aircraft, to support worldwide combat and humanitarian airlift. In addition, as the provider of the Prime Nuclear Airlift Forces, the 62nd AW is the only wing in the Department of Defense tasked to airlift nuclear and nuclear-related cargo. The wing also provides mission support to the 446th Airlift Wing (Associate). Additionally, the colonel serves as the Air Force's voting member of the JBLM Joint Base Partnership Council, ensuring Installation Support Services meet or exceed Department of Defense standards.

Colonel Kumashiro graduated from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1992. He served in Air Mobility Command as a C-5A/B Galaxy evaluator pilot and in Air Combat Command as an RQ/MQ-1B Predator instructor pilot. He has also served at the Headquarters USAF level, commanded an operations support squadron, and has been a deployed deputy operations group commander.

Colonel Kumashiro is a command pilot with more than 3,400 hours in the C-17, C-5A/B, and the RQ/MQ-1.

EDUCATION
1992 Bachelor of Science degree in engineering sciences, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1997 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1999 Master of Arts, Organizational Management, The George Washington University, Washington, D.C.
2003 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2005 Distinguished graduate, Master of Arts degree in military operational art/science, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2007 Air War College, by correspondence
2011 Distinguished graduate, Master of Arts degree in national security and strategic studies, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2012 Leadership Development Program, Center for Creative Leadership, Greensboro, N.C.
2013 Massachusetts Institute of Technology Seminar XXI, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1992 - September 1993, Student UPT, 84th and 85th Flying Training Squadrons, Laughlin AFB, Texas
2. January 1994 - July 1997, C-5 Aircraft Commander, 3rd Airlift Squadron, Dover AFB, Del.
3. July 1997 - May 1999, AF Intern, Secretary of the Air Force Staff Group and JCS/J4 Logistics Readiness Center, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
4. May 1999 - July 2002, C-5 Evaluator Pilot, 22nd Airlift Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.
5. July 2002 - July 2004, R/MQ-1B Predator Instructor Pilot, 15th Reconnaissance Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
6. August 2004 - June 2005, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
7. June 2005 - February 2008, Branch Chief, Program Integration Division, Directorate of Programming, Deputy Chief of Staff, Strategic Plans and Programs, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
8. March 2008 - March 2010, Commander, 436th Operations Support Squadron, Dover AFB, Del.
9. July 2009 - January 2010 (Deployed), Deputy Commander, 332nd Expeditionary Operations Group, Joint
Base Balad, Iraq
10. March 2010 - July 2010, Deputy Commander, 436th Operations Group, Dover AFB, Del.
11. August 2010 - June 2011, Student, National War College, Ft McNair, Washington D.C.
12. June 2011 - July 2013, CSAF Fellow, with duty as Chief of Staff, Pakistan Afghanistan Coordination Cell,
JCS/J-5, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
13. July 2013 - Present, Commander, 62nd Airlift Wing, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, Wash.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
June 2011 - July 2013, CSAF Fellow, with duty as Chief of Staff, Pakistan Afghanistan Coordination Cell,
JCS/J-5, Pentagon, Washington D.C.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,400
Aircraft flown: C-17, C-5A/B, RQ/MQ-1

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
AF Outstanding Unit Award with valor device

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 27, 1992
First Lieutenant May 27, 1994
Captain May 27, 1996
Major November 1, 2002
Lieutenant Colonel August 1, 2007
Colonel September 1, 2011

(Current as of July 2013)




 Inside 62AW

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act